Defend The Children
[…] https://www.regulations.gov/commenton/ACF-2023-0009-0001

Section 410.1501 Data on Unaccompanied Children
ORR and its contractors have demonstrated an inability and unwillingness to be the sole
custodian of active and historical case information.

[BACK TO TOP]


Comment 91

Step 1) Click button “COPY”

Step 2) Click link [in red] which takes you to Regulation.gov and paste your comment and submit – NOTE: This will open a new tab on Regulations.gov

https://www.regulations.gov/commenton/ACF-2023-0009-0001

Section 410.1703 Information Used as Evidence To Conduct Age Determinations
“Under proposed §410.1703(b), ORR may consider information or documentation to make an
age determination, including but not limited to: (1) birth certificate, including a certified copy,
photocopy, or facsimile copy if there is no acceptable original birth certificate and proposes
that ORR may consult with the consulate or embassy of the individual’s country of birth to
verify the validity of the birth certificate presented; (2) authentic government-issued documents
issued to the bearer; (3) other documentation, such as baptismal certificates, school records,
and medical records, which indicate an individual’s date of birth; (4) sworn affidavits from
parents or other relatives as to the individual’s age or birth date; (5) statements provided by the
individual regarding the individual’s age or birth date; (6) statements from parents or legal
guardians; (7) statements from other persons apprehended with the individual; and (8) medical
age assessments, which should not be used as a sole determining factor but only in concert
with other factors.”

  • Pg 154 2023-21168
  • ORR will accept copies which remove all security features and unverified documents

[BACK TO TOP]


Comment 92

Step 1) Click button “COPY”