Defend The Children
[…] emergency services and treatment are provided expeditiously without waiting for
approval from ORR.”

  • Pg 110 2023-21168
  • Abortion is a prioritized medical procedure and this would limit the UC and UC’s family from
    their own records.

[BACK TO TOP]


Comment 82

Step 1) Click button “COPY”

Step 2) Click link [in red] which takes you to Regulation.gov and paste your comment and submit – NOTE: This will open a new tab on Regulations.gov

https://www.regulations.gov/commenton/ACF-2023-0009-0001

Section 410.1304 Behavior Management and Prohibition on Seclusion and Restraint
“Under proposed §410.1304(a), care provider facilities must develop behavior
management strategies that include evidence-based, trauma-informed, and linguistically
responsive program rules and behavior management policies that take into consideration
the range of ages and maturity of unaccompanied children in the program and that are
culturally sensitive to the needs of each unaccompanied child. Examples of evidence-based
standards and approaches may include setting clear and healthy expectations and limits for
their behaviors and the behaviors of others, creating a healthy structured environment with