Defend The Children
[…] safe release to the potential sponsor through the provision of post-release services, if needed.”

  • Pg 71 2023-21168
  • ORR has not developed a release plan and has demonstrated an inability to safeguard
    children from labor and sex trafficking

[BACK TO TOP]


Comment 48

Step 1) Click button “COPY”

Step 2) Click link [in red] which takes you to Regulation.gov and paste your comment and submit – NOTE: This will open a new tab on Regulations.gov

https://www.regulations.gov/commenton/ACF-2023-0009-0001

Section 410.1203 Release Approval Process
“Proposed information requirements include supporting information and documentation
regarding: the sponsor’s identity; the sponsor’s relationship to the child; background
information on the potential sponsor and the potential sponsor’s household members; the
sponsor’s ability to provide care for the child; and the sponsor’s commitment to fulfill the
sponsor’s obligations in the Sponsor Care Agreement.”

  • Pg 72 2023-21168
  • ORR has already stated household checks are not mandatory; furthermore ORR has no
    standardization of identity forms and may be expired up to two years

[BACK TO TOP]


Comment 49

Step 1) Click button “COPY”