Defend The Children
[…] sponsor, and answer questions the potential sponsor has about the process. In addition, under
this proposed paragraph, the home study would provide its report to the potential sponsor if
the release request is denied, as well as any subsequent addendums if created.”

  • Pg 75 2023-21168

[BACK TO TOP]


Comment 54

Step 1) Click button “COPY”

Step 2) Click link [in red] which takes you to Regulation.gov and paste your comment and submit – NOTE: This will open a new tab on Regulations.gov

https://www.regulations.gov/commenton/ACF-2023-0009-0001

Section 410.1205 Release Decisions; Denial of Release to a Sponsor
“ORR proposes in §410.1205(d) that if the sole reason for denial of release is a concern that
the unaccompanied child is a danger to themself or the community, ORR must send the
unaccompanied child a copy of the Notification of Denial letter, in a language that the child
understands, described at §410.1205(b). If the potential sponsor who has been denied is the
unaccompanied child’s parent or legal guardian and is not already seeking appeal of the
decision, the unaccompanied child may appeal the denial.”

  • Pg 76 2023-21168
  • ORR gives the UC with not barriers, determinations to appeal the denial (if child is being
    pressured, the child can be scared into approving)

[BACK TO TOP]


Comment 55